A basic study to construct a new radiation education program connecting elementary school, junior high school, high school and university in the disaster area Fukushima Prefecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Tsutomu  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 教授 (50431648)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学教育 / 科学リテラシー / 放射線教育 / 復興教育 / 福島 / 福島県 / 県内県外 / 越境 / プログラム開発 / 小中高 / 小中高接続 / 被災地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After the Great East Japan Earthquake, aiming to solve various problems of "radiation radiation education" implemented in elementary and junior high schools and high schools in Fukushima prefecture, we aimed to construct a radiation education program for disaster affected areas connecting high schools and universities from elementary schools. In radiation and reconstruction education, we identified the problems of each school, mutually understood between the schools, and provided opportunities for sharing related materials and programs. Furthermore, I got the cooperation out of the prefecture and planned the exchange project of the student inside and outside the prefecture, and I was able to get the viewpoint beyond the various viewpoints about the current situation understanding of Fukushima after the nuclear accident and radiation education and reconstruction education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東日本大震災後に福島県で実施されてきた「放射線教育」では,大規模な原子力発電所事故に伴う被害や放射性物質の性質や人体への影響,広域にわたる汚染,故郷・コミュニティの喪失,福島県全域に関わる産業の復興,その他多くの課題を抱え,従来の「放射線教育」プログラムでは十分に対応することは困難であった。学校教育,特に学校種間の接続時の課題に注目し小中高校,大学をつなぐ教育プログラム構築の基礎を見いだした学術的社会的意義は大きい。