A Study on Teaching Strategies for "Engineering" in Elementary and Junior High School Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Hisaki  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10218729)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords理科教育 / 小学校理科 / 中学校理科 / ものづくり / エンジニアリング・デザイン / 指導法 / 理科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, STEAM education has been prospering in Europe and America, but the aim of engineering activities in Japanese science has a part that is similar to the concept of STEAM education. That is, in order to solve the virtual problem for students, they make a model and confirm where the scientific principle is applied in the model. In this research, the genealogy of engineering activities in Japanese science lessons was reviewed and the position of engineering was clarified. In addition, the characteristics and points emphasized in the United States science education standards and educational programs were analyzed in context with that positively incorporated the fusion of science, technology, and engineering contents. Based on the results, suggestions were summarized that are to enhance engineering activities in Japanese science lessons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンジニアリング・デザイン等を導入した応用的な理科学習の特徴を分析することは,現在の日本の学校現場で広く見られる,いわゆる教材キットの製作に依存した検証型ものづくりから探究型ものづくりへ転換する上での知見を提供することになる。日常生活や実社会との関連を意識した理科学習の指導の充実に,本研究は寄与すると考えられる。