Development of Abnormality Report System with Wireless Network Connection and its Evaluation in Embedded Technology Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Ogikubo Koji  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00431726)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords産業・技術教育 / 教材開発 / 組込み技術 / 組込みシステム / マイコン / ネットワーク / インターネット / 無線通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Embedded technology is one of the key industries in Japan. However, it is not thought as important academically, and almost no embedded technology education has been carried out in Japanese school education. Therefore, the embedded technology education is an important subject, and it is necessary to deepen the understanding about the embedded technology in school education.
In this study, as an example of the teaching tools for the embedded technology education, "the abnormality report system", which checks the circumstances at the remote place using sensors and a microcomputer board and reports the abnormality and the serious change of the circumstances via the wireless Internet connection, has been developed. In addition, the educational method and curriculum utilizing the system has been considered very much. Through this study, the development of the system has been progressed greatly. This system can contribute to promoting the embedded technology education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組込み技術は我が国の基幹産業である。組込み技術関連産業は近年、我が国の国内総生産(名目GDP)の13%程度、及び輸出の過半数を占めているこのような状況にも関わらず、組込み技術に関する学校教育での取り扱いが殆どないため、その育成が喫緊の課題となっている。本研究課題では、生活に役立つ実用的な組込みシステムの一例として、無線ネットワーク接続型異状通報システムを開発し、その開発過程等について組込み技術教育への活用を検討することにより、ハードウェア製作やプログラミングの知識・技能の国民的水準の底上げを目指すとともに、我が国の産業を支える組込み技術産業に積極的に関わろうとする人材育成への貢献が期待される。