A Study on the Implicit Views and Abilities of Mathematics Teaching by Japanese Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Hiroyuki  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40335881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相馬 一彦  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40261367)
Research Collaborator KUNIMUNE Susumu
PETERSON Blake
COREY Douglas
MELVILLE Matthew
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords算数・数学教育 / 授業研究 / Lesson Study / 授業力 / 潜在的授業力 / 文化 / 数学教育 / よい授業 / 日米比較研究 / 教材研究 / 研究授業 / 算数・数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese mathematics lessons are highly appreciated in the world; especially, Lesson Studies have been introduced in many countries and it has given fruitful information about Japanese lessons. However, because of the difference of culture, some Key Points are not easy to be understood, and some of them are implicit. In this study, we focused on the implicit factors of math lessons in Japan by both of viewpoints from external and internal.
We examine some examples of fundamental aspects of Japanese mathematics teaching which are, at least partially, hidden and implicit. Some of them are: the ability to evaluate a high-quality lesson, the ability to craft a Lesson Plan, “Kyozaikenkyu” or material research. Thinking about implicit abilities or aspects may help to make sense of these fundamental cultural aspects of Japanese mathematics education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の算数・数学の授業は、授業の表向きの素晴らしさが主たる理由となり世界で高く評価されているが、Lesson Study が世界に広まるにつれて、日本の授業の表向きの現象の背後にある「潜在化されたもの」の重要性に、多くの研究者が気づき始めている。アメリカの授業にもまた「潜在化された」暗黙の前提がある。アメリカの研究者の視点と日本の研究者の視点とを比較検討することで、それぞれの国の研究者コミュニティーの中にいては決して気づくことのできない「暗黙の前提」を見いだした上で、日本の授業の「卓越性」を客観的に論じた。