International river environment education combining simulation with samples from different times and areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MAYAMA Shigeki  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40199914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 和弘  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60242161)
大森 宏  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (10282691)
齋藤 めぐみ  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (40455423)
Research Collaborator UCHIYAMA Masato
KARTHICK Balasubramanian
JULIUS Matthew
GORCICA William
GILL Mark
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords河川環境 / 国際理解 / 環境変化要因 / 珪藻 / 標本 / シミュレーション教材 / 河川水質 / SimRiver / 国際河川環境 / 環境変化 / 科学的探究 / 水質問題 / 水生昆虫 / シミュレーション / 博物館標本 / 生物教育 / 環境教育 / 底生無脊椎動物 / インターネット教材 / MushiRiver / 河川環境教育 / ウェブ教材 / 河川生物 / 国際研究者交流 / 科学教育 / 河川生態環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For understanding of riverine environment and fostering global awareness, teaching materials using diatom specimens which were collected at the same site of rivers in past and present times. We implemented lessons using originally developed lesson plan at secondary schools in Japan, America and India and assessed the effectiveness of the lessons.
From the comparison of the pre-post surveys, almost all groups in Japan, America, and India showed improvement in their motivation for learning about the relationship between rivers and environmental disturbances and foreign natural environments. Furthermore, in text mining analysis of described answers, it was shown that in the trilingual groups in India, i.e. English, Marathi and Kannada, both pre- and post-consciousness had changed from those related to their own lives and organisms to those related to environmental improvement and foreign countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境保全の意義の本質を理解するためには、人間がどんなことをしたら、環境がどのように変化するかを理解することが必要である。ところが環境変化を実験的に行うことは通常難しい。本研究では、水質指標生物である珪藻の過去と現在の標本を使用し、さらに、その珪藻が出現する理由を知るための環境シミュレーションを複合させて授業を行うことで、学習者に環境学習の意欲を向上させ、環境に対する意識を向上させることができた。授業は日本、米国、インドで実施したが、今日水質汚染が著しいインドでは、日本の過去と現在の河川環境を知ることで、環境問題を改善しようという意欲の向上が見られ、日米では国際協力への意識の芽生えが生じた。