Establishment of new scientific experiments using genome editing technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OHGA Rie  山梨大学, 医学部, 医学研究員 (00160432)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsゲノム編集技術 / 発生工学 技術 / 遺伝子破壊 / 遺伝子挿入 / 科学実験法 / 発生工学技術 / 遺伝子編集技術 / 科学教育 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 生物科学実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is the establishment of the genome editing technology that easily enables to modify the targeted genomic locus in a model vertebrate zebrafish. Furthermore, this technology was applied to insert efficiently the reporter gene at the targeted genomic locus, leading to monitor its gene expression during embryogenesis.
The biological experiment acceptable for observation of genome modifications is useful to understand properties in genome. In this study, I established the biological experiment that is suitable to consider genome editing efficiency and various genomic mutations induced by genome editing using zebrafish embryos modified by the genome editing technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CRISPER/Cas9システムによるゲノム編集技術は、様々な生物種にゲノムの特定の部位に効率よく新たに遺伝子の挿入や欠失による変異を生じさせて、従来の組換え技術より正確で簡便な方法として、急速に技術革新が行われている。農・水産・畜産生物の品種改良や、疾患の解明や治療など医学・薬学・生命科学研究等にも広く活用されている。本研究ではゲノム編集技術の中で速攻型遺伝子挿入実験法の改良と医学部や理学部などの生物学実習においてゲノム編集技術を用いてゲノムの働きや機能を調べることが可能な科学実験法の確立したことに意義があると考える。