Project/Area Number |
16K01015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Kyoto University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 和成 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90319377)
笠 潤平 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80452663)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アクティブ・ラーニング / 生徒実験 / 物理教育 / 教員研修 / 公開講座 / 相互作用型授業 / 物理教育研究 / 高大連携 / 熱学 / 生徒・学生実験 / 科学教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to promote students' conceptual understanding and foster their ability to utilize their knowledge, we have developed and practiced multiple physics lesson plans centered on student experiments that realize active learning in the fields of electricity, mechanics, and heat. Specifically, every summer, an open lecture was held for various students with different backgrounds, and the developed lesson plan was practically verified. Furthermore, based on the results, we practiced the revised plan at multiple high schools and improved them. As a result, it was clarified that the developed program promotes students' active learning about physics and deepens conceptual understanding. In addition, in a workshop for in-service teachers, it was highly evaluated as a practical example of solving the current problems of student experiments in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の高校・大学初年次の生徒・学生実験の実態について,その背景を含めて広く調査,分析することにより,日本の生徒実験における課題の本質と改善の方向性を明らかにするとともに,その結果に基づき,アクティブ・ラーニング型授業を可能にする生徒実験および指導法を評価法とあわせて複数開発している。 さらに,開発したプログラムを現職教員が実践するための教員研修のあり方も同時に提案していることから,本研究の成果は実用性が高く,教育現場への応用が期待されている。