Research on providing the learning contents for science academic writing based on the mined data from research paper corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hori Kazunari  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (80270346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂尻 彰宏  大阪大学, 全学教育推進機構, 准教授 (30512933)
石島 悌  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80359398)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアカデミック・ライティング / 科学教育 / 教材開発 / 学術コーパス / 技術文書 / 自然言語処理 / 長単位 / 形態素解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We extracted the language features from the doctoral dissertations in science and technology published by Osaka University and the technical reports from public research institutes of industrial science and technology. We also developed video teaching materials and practiced face-to-face lessons to teach Japanese academic writing in the field of science and technology.
The doctoral dissertations data used for language feature extraction included approximately 4.5 million Japanese characters, and the technical reports had approximately 350,000 Japanese characters. We developed a method of assigning long-unit morpheme information and extracted vocabulary frequency information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、特に科学技術分野のアカデミック・ライティングで用いることを推奨する表現を科学的に検証可能な形で提供できた。これは日本語科学技術学習教材開発研究においては従来になかった手法であり、データ抽出法手順を開発することで日本語コーパス研究の進展にも貢献したといえる。また、信頼のおける情報を学習教材として提供できるようになることから、大学科学リテラシー教育の新展開を可能とする成果であるといえる。