Innate immune responses in the silkworm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Koichi  奈良教育大学, 理科教育講座, 教授 (70243350)
Research Collaborator SUGIMURA yukio
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords免疫 / カイコ / 高等学校 / 自然免疫 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insect immune system is divided into two major reaction types, cellular and humoral immune responses.
Actual protective responses were shown in the silkworm larvae, Bombyx mori, which had be anaesthetized on a frozen thermal gel and subsequently injected with various inocula. As a cellular response, phagocytic activity of hemocytes was observed 3 hr after injection of India ink, followed by accumulation of the ink carbon particles in hemocytes for successive 1 day.Chemical protection induced by humoral immune response was also examined, using larvae injected with heat-killed bacteria and bacterial lipo-polysaccharide (LPS). Antibacterial activities in hemolymph were detected constantly 6-24 hr after injection, which were assayed by the agar cup-plate method. Based on the present study, the topic of insect immune responses is thought to be accepted as a useful teaching material in high school.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カイコ卵や幼虫はインターネットを通じて購入でき、人工飼料でも飼育できるため、周年に亘り飼育できる。また、カイコ5齢幼虫は大きいので(体長7cm位),取り扱いが容易である.また, 1頭から400 μL体液が採取できるので、数名の生徒で共有して,実験を進めることができ,免疫実験の昆虫として都合がよい。本研究を基に,細胞性防御応答である食作用の観察と液性の化学的防御応答である抗菌タンパク質の検出を統合した実験を提案した.