A study on qualitative development of teaching ability of science teacher: Reconstruction of case studies as learning material for improving of reflective teaching ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Takahito  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (40284145)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教師教育 / 省察的実践 / 理科教師 / 授業力量 / 省察 / 授業力量の高度化 / 教員養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, based on the recognition that improvement of reflective teaching ability is indispensable for qualitative development of teaching ability of science teacher, case researches were conducted targeting science teachers in various stages of teaching career, and the research data were analyzed. Through the case researches, the characteristics of reflective practices and teaching ability of science teachers were clarified.
Based on data collected in the case researches, learning materials were developed on reflective practice where facts and context of science teaching practice, teacher’s practical knowledge, etc, were embedded, and then the materials were used for teacher trainees to learn about reflective practice. As the results of analyzing and considering of their learning outcomes, it was suggested that this learning materials are effective in deepening awareness of reflective practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教師の力量形成の在り方に関する研究は重要な教育研究の課題であるが,理科教師の省察的実践やその実践力の具体的な内実に迫る研究は,その知見の蓄積が少ない領域である。その中にあって,本研究は,具体的な授業実践の事実に即して,多様な成長段階にある理科教師の多様な理科の単元での省察的実践とその実践力の実態・特徴を事例的に解明した点,また,それらの事例的検討の成果をもとに,省察的実践について学ぶための学習材を作成した点,さらにその学習材を教師志望学生の省察的実践に関する学びに活用し,省察的実践に関する認識の向上にとって有効であることを示唆した点において,意義があると言える。