Research on scientific reasoning as higher order thinking skill in science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Takuya  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40379863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 博義  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (20556469)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学的推論 / クリティカル・シンキング / 理科教育 / 類推 / 理論的検討 / 試行テスト / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paying attention to the scientific reasoning as higher order thinking skill in learning of science, we proceeded this research for fostering the ability of a learner's scientific reasoning through the teaching-learning processes of problem solving. While clarifying the characteristic of scientific philosophy or the scientific reasoning in the context of science education, we arranged relationship with meta-cognition, critical thinking, etc. which are included in higher order thinking skill, and, specifically, elaborated the scientific reasoning in scientific problem solving from a viewpoint of high order thinking skill. In addition, we estimated the actual condition of a learner's scientific reasoning from the results of cross-sectional research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代における世界的潮流として、学校教育においては知識や技能のみでなく能力を育成することが重視されている。本研究では、科学的に探究を進める能力や思考の核として科学的推論という視点から研究に取り組んだ。本研究を通して児童生徒の科学的推論の発達や課題を明らかにすることにより、理科教育における今後の指導やカリキュラム改革に向けての基礎的な資料になると考える。