How experts communicate their knowledge to laymen - Creation and test of interactive instruction model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
Machida Kayoko  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (40337051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 奈美子 (大西)  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50344560)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords出前授業 / 科学コミュニケーション / テキストマイニング / 連想法 / 発話連鎖 / 授業評価 / 専門家 / 伝える内容 / 授業構成プロセス / 博物館 / 認識変化 / 意識変化 / 高揚感 / 知識を伝える / 解説手法 / 双方向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the various styles of science communication is a lecture delivery to primary schools, in which a scientist or an expert visits a primary school to give a lecture to children. This study examined the best practice of such lectures by means of conducting a questionnaire to the primary school children who took the lecture and an interview with the expert who gave the lecture. The study revealed that the expert was well aware of her motivation behind and goals of the lecture as well as what she should and wished to communicate. She designed the lecture, always keeping her goals in mind. Also she used special sequences of questions and answers that guided the children to appropriate answers. This study also found that during the lecture, a lecture phase which prompted uplifting feeling among the children influenced their affective dimension and verbal explanation phases helped children acquire new knowledge and expand their cognitive scheme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子ども達や一般の人々に科学の成果や意義を伝え、科学への関心を喚起するためには、わかりやすく関心を持てる方法で伝えることが必要である。本研究は、専門家が学校に出向いておこなう出前授業の成功要因を授業構築プロセスと実際の授業での言語的働きかけとして提示した。授業構築プロセスは出前授業を創る専門家のガイドラインとして、また言語的働きかけ方は授業実施のヒントとして機能するので、これまで専門家個人の力量に依存していた出前授業が、誰が行っても一定の成果を上げるものになり、子ども達の科学的認識の育成に貢献すると考える。