Basic research for installing the Internet Telescope systems in the southern hemisphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TODA KOUICHI  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (20338198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 裕樹  東北公益文科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20348816)
澤渡 信之  東京理科大学, 理工学部物理学科, 准教授 (80339126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインターネット望遠鏡 / 天文教育 / 天体観測 / サイエンスカフェ / オンライン授業 / インターネット望遠鏡システム / 課題バンク / オンライン教育 / 生涯学習 / 科学啓蒙活動 / アウトリーチ活動 / 天文学教育 / 啓蒙活動 / 科学教育 / 天文
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Internet Telescope is a system that performs astronomical observation by using unmanned telescopes installed in remote places via the Internet. Since 2002, we have advanced the Internet Telescope Project which intends to install Internet Telescope systems in various places of the northern hemisphere and to make use of them for astronomical education free of charge.
In this research, we conducted a basic research to install the Internet Telescope systems in Brazil, which will be first in the southern hemisphere. We also updated the ITSs already installed in the northern hemisphere. In addition, we are making up multilingualism of between operation manuals and original teaching materials related to astronomical educations using the ITSs installed in the northern hemisphere.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,以前から指導困難単元として位置づけられている『月の満ち欠けの仕組み』などについて,新しい教育プログラムを打ち立てることができるツールを提供することが可能となった。また,インターネットの教育利用について,有力な新たな方法の一つを提供することができた。