Construction of the learning program to promote understanding of the biodiversity and to cultivate the natural history literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (80254457)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA sachiko
NAKANISHI kazunari
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境教育 / 生物多様性 / 自然史 / 科学リテラシー / 環境学習 / 自然史リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study intends to develop the environmental learning program for promoting the understanding of the biodiversity and to clarify the effectiveness of the program. For the purpose of this study, we designed the biodiversity-learning program for schoolchildren, using a butterfly called the chinese windmill (Byasa alcinous). In this program, children can learn the importance of relationships between organisms and human activities in the ecosystem. This learning program was practiced at two elementary schools in Hyogo Prefecture and its effectiveness was presented by questionnaire survey.
The result of this study was published in Japanese Journal of Environmental Education vol.28 (3). In addition, we made a booklet so that teachers can carry the program out in the school. It was also shown on a homepage of University of Hyogo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物多様性が失われつつある現在、生態系保全の重要性を理解し、行動化に向けて主体的に取り組む人材の育成が切望される。しかし、その重要性を理解するうえで課題となるのが、内容が複雑でわかりにくいとされることである。
そのような問題を子どもたちにどのように伝えるべきか。本研究ではジャコウアゲハを用い、生物間および人とのつながりを通して小学生に生物多様性保全の理解を促すための環境学習プログラムを開発し、そのプログラムの有効性を示した。