Development of an education program visualizing and auralizing greenhouse gases based on photoacoustic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Akiko  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 講師 (30316244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 直久  北海道科学大学, 全学共通教育部, 教授 (40364244)
金子 文俊  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (70214468)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords温室効果 / 光音響効果 / 赤外線 / 実験装置 / 科学教育 / 地球放射 / 高校 / 理科教育 / 太陽放射・地球放射 / 気体の温室効果 / 地学 / 物理 / 化学 / 温暖化 / 実験 / 教材 / 環境教育 / 実験教材 / 地球温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We improved the photo-acoustic experimental system developed by Kaneko (2010) to be a simple instrument that can easily be handled by high school students. As a result, students can learn the energy budget of infrared radiation when two cells with greenhouse gases are arranged tandem. We have also developed an education program using this system through having five lectures in senior high schools. This program was based on the basic knowledge of four science subjects. We had only demonstrated experiments using a system before, so new five systems were made by this support. Now students can conduct series of experiments according to their understanding paces. Using Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy, understanding the principle of infrared absorption with frequency spectrum was added in our new program. We also prepared the set of supplemental education materials for teachers in universities and senior high schools to adopt this program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化問題は人類が取り組まなければならない重要な課題であり、その解決策の一つとして、温暖化のしくみについて正しい理解を促す教育が必要と考えた。これまで温室効果について少人数グループで行う実験教材はほとんど存在しなかったため、4人×6グループ程度で実施できる90分間の授業プログラムを開発した。高校理科4科目の教科書から温室効果に関する項目を取り入れた。札幌市内の高校全56校の理科教員にアンケート調査を行った結果、38校から興味がある、21校から出前授業を行って欲しいとの回答を得て、ニーズを確認した。今後多くの人にこの教材を使う機会を提供し、環境への興味や関心を高められると考えている。