Development of the STEM teaching materials on the sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOTA YUKIMASA  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70406859)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Naoki
KISHIMA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords持続可能性 / SDGs / STEM / 地球環境 / 気候変動 / 教材開発 / 科学技術 / 人口 / 食糧 / エネルギー / 国際比較 / 科学と社会・文化 / 再生可能エネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed STEM teaching materials on sustainability for high school students and university students. The themes are renewable energy, food production, cycles of matter, global environment. The objectives are to acquire skills in science, engineering, technology, and statistics. Also, based on the questionnaire surveys in other countries, we conducted a questionnaire survey on sustainability. It was found that awareness of sustainability was not very high. In addition, it was found that there is a difference in perception of sustainability between high school students and university students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校生と大学生の持続可能性に対する認識調査に関する知見が得られたことで,持続可能性に関する組織としての取り組みや指導者研修,継続な学びの必要性など,持続可能性の理解を増進させるための方向性を見極めることができた.また,本研究で開発したSTEM教材の普及を図ることで,持続可能な社会の構築に貢献できることが確認できた.