Influence of off-campus science education program in the elementary and secondary education on higher education and promote utilization of companies for this program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Hiroyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(日吉), 教授 (10213175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオフキャンパス教育 / 初等中等教育 / 理数教育 / 大学院生 / アンケート調査 / Early exposure / 民間企業 / 人材交流 / 科学教育 / オフキャンパス / 企業 / 研究者 / 技術者 / アントレプレナーシップ / 小中高校生 / 企業協力 / 国際性付与 / Early Exposure / 生涯教育 / 効果検証 / 企業等の活用 / 教育学 / 成果評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, off-campus program of science and mathematics education in primary and secondary education has made remarkable progress. long-term continuation of program such as the Super Science High School (SSH) and the Global Science Campus (GSC) project realizes diversification of science and mathematics education in the primary and secondary schools. In this study, the influence of these program experiences on the course choice, etc. was surveyed and evaluated for graduate students. In this questionnaire, 544 graduate students from 29 universities of Japan gave effective responses. In addition, we held off-campus science and mathematics education events three times each year with the cooperation of various companies. These results were distributed to educational institutions as a report booklet, and were presented at the 10th Annual Meeting of the First Annual Conference on Education, the 51st Annual Meeting of the Japanese Association for Medical Education, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の大学院生アンケート調査を通じて、初等中等教育における先端理数内容のEarly Exposureがどのような形で有効性を発揮するのか、あるいは有効とは認められなかった内容の改善、あるいは付与する時期の再考等が明瞭となり、今後の各種事業の参考あるいは政策決定の参考となり得る結果となった。加えて、独自のオフキャンパス理数教育ではこれまでの基礎科学や応用技術分野に限らず、アントレプレナーシップ・知的財産権の意義と考え方の講義、科学技術研究運営やその基盤を支える行政や国の制度についての試行的講演も行い、先端的、学際的な講義や実習がオフキャンパス教育では可能であることを示した。