Development of a consistent K-12 curriculum in physics inquiry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kyoko  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50467130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 吉英  福井大学, 学術研究院教育・人文社会系部門(教員養成), 准教授 (30588570)
Research Collaborator SASAKI yosuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords探究 / Active Learning / カリキュラム / 実践コミュニティ / p-prims / 架橋 / active learning / p-prim / ギャップ / 物理教育 / 小中高一貫 / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is on curriculum development conducted by a professional learning community of science teachers in the university, regional elementary schools, junior high schools, and high schools to bring about the realization of students’ scientific inquiry.The community members regularly and continuously gathered together to share knowledge and discuss many topics such as the students’ learning and difficulty in acquiring scientific concepts, new ideas for teaching materials, and lesson plans.
As a result, we developed lesson plans and practiced them, including a common lesson plan with the same materials for elementary and middle schools that bridges the gap between schools and between subjects. We also examined the assessment problems of conceptual understanding and the students’ reactions and knowledge as they faced phenomena such as a hand-cranked electric generator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小中高一貫した概念理解を学校種や教科を超えて検討し、カリキュラムを開発する継続的なプロジェクトであることに学術的意義がある。このプロジェクトを推進するには、小・中・高等学校の教員と大学教員および学生、行政の連携が不可欠であり、自分の意思で研究会に参加し、対等な関係でお互いから学び合う姿勢を持つことが実践コミュニティとして必要である。
大学における理論研究と学校現場での実践研究を融合させ、実践と省察を繰り返しながらカリキュラムを開発するのは時間がかかることであるが、多くの学校で活用できるカリキュラムの開発が可能となれば社会的な意義が認められる。