Research on interpretation and drawing of conceptual diagrams of Newtonian mechanics concept
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SATO Minoru  東海大学, 清水教養教育センター, 講師 (10328099)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsニュートン力学概念 / 概念図 / 視線追跡 / フラクタル次元 / 科学コミュニケーション / 物理教育研究 / FCI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A research on the correlation of understanding of Newtonian mechanics concepts and conceptual drawing was conducted. The subjects of the survey were beginners in Newtonian mechanics. The goals were to establish a method for evaluating the intelligibility of drawn conceptual diagrams and a method for drawing appropriate conceptual diagrams. A research was conducted to clarify how the beginners interpret the conceptual diagram by using a eye tracking device. As a result, it was clarified that this method is not suitable for the education site because it is expensive and time-consuming. Therefore, as an index correlating with the intelligibility of the conceptual diagram, the index which quantified the complexity of the diagram using the fractal dimension was examined and it is clarified that this method is applicable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理教育に限らず,教育現場では言語的表現の補助として視覚的表現が多用されている.しかし,視覚的表現には解釈の多様性があり,教授者が提示した図や学習者が描画した図が,その表現者の意図通りに解釈されているとは限らない,という困難がある.本研究の結果により,フラクタル次元を用いることで図のわかりやすさを数値化することが可能であることがわかったことから,教授者や学習者がによって表現された図のわかりやすさが客観的に評価できる可能性がある.