Analysis using eye movement measurement for quantative information in risk communication based on dual process models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA SUMIRE  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (90279703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 正裕  東邦大学, 医学部, 客員講師 (40130364)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords特定可能な犠牲者効果 / リスクコミュニケーション / 眼球運動 / 直観 / 眼球運動測定 / 恐怖喚起コミュニケーション / 情動 / 注視 / 感情 / 特定できる犠牲者効果 / 地震長期予測地図 / 瞳孔反応 / 意思決定 / ニューメラシー / 科学情報 / 二重過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I measured the movement and the pupil reaction of the eyes for the posters developed for the purpose of examining the identifiable victim effect and the intuitive process under that.
As a result, 1)basically, even the presence and the situation with numerical values or the letters were different, as for the eye movements, it became clear that the eyes mainly focused victims' faces in all the posters. 2)When assailant was pictured, participants focused on the face of the assailant. 3)Though there were letters in the poster the participants focused on them for certain amount, the amount of focuses decreased if the number of people in the poster increased. 4)But the amount of focuses for stats(numerical values) were high, comparing to the one for the letters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、特定可能な犠牲者効果においてポスターのような画像を用いた場合には、事例として含まれているポスター内の顔への注視が非常に強く、これがこの効果での情動的要素を引き出している可能性の高いことが明らかになった。
しかし一方で、統計値も一定の注視を引き出しており、従来言われていたほど影響力がないことが明らかになった。これらから、リスクコミュニケーションでこれらを用いる場合にはポスター内に含まれる顔のような情動的要素を引き出す要素の利用に注意しつつ、統計値を用いることが一定の効果を生む可能性をが明らかになった。