Experimental studies on the development of new animal cell culture technology for science literacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Asaga Hiroaki  明治大学, 商学部, 専任教授 (80231877)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動物 / 細胞 / 培養 / 食作用 / 生物教育 / 科学教育 / 実験教材 / 科学リテラシー / 貪食 / 観察 / 多細胞動物 / 無菌操作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to make it possible to observe mammalian cell cultures and functions in junior and senior high schools, we developed new experimental methods. The clean benches and incubators for culture equipment were made with inexpensive materials, and mouse macrophages were selected as the cells for culture. We hypothesized that it would be easier to observe phagocytosis if color particles were given to cultured macrophages. As a result of examining these, it was found that the process of phagocytosing the particles of the fluorescent poster color can be confirmed by not only phase contrast microscope observation but also bright field observation, dark field observation and fluorescence observation using a blacklight. Moreover, after the culture experiment, it was possible to prepare multi-colored specimens suitable for light microscope observation by performing counterstaining of nuclei or the cytoplasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命科学の研究の進展は速くなってきている。培養細胞を医療に用いた臨床研究の成功や細胞医薬品の実用化なども報道されていることから、研究成果の社会への応用も速くなっていると実感できる。一方、中学・高校において、ヒトに近い多細胞動物の細胞培養実験をして生徒に観察させることが出来れば、高い教育効果が得られると予想できるが、設備的、コスト的な問題があるため、これまでそのような実験はほとんどされてこなかった。本研究の成果は、中学・高校あるいは大学の教養の授業においても、哺乳類の細胞培養実験が可能なことを示し、またその機能である食作用の光学顕微鏡での新しい観察技術を開発した点で意義が高いと考えられる。