Development of Teacher Training Program for the Purpose of Improving Skills to Support Students' Decision Making and Consensus Building about Issues of Science and Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Tomonori  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 講師 (00367244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内田 隆  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (20782163)
Research Collaborator ISHII Ryutaro
KURA Sayaka
MIZUMA Takumi
MIZUMOTO Kai
MOGI Yuki
MORITA Gou
MUTO Yuya
NAITO Kakuya
NAKAMURA Yuki
NISHI Manami
OHORI Tsubasa
OZAWA Syogo
TAKEUCHI Hitoshi
TERUYAMA Yuri
URA Kazushige
WATANABE Keigo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords理科教育 / 環境教育 / STS教育 / 教員養成 / 教員研修 / 討論活動 / 科学技術社会論 / 市民参加型手法 / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a teacher training program was developed. The program intended to improve the skills to support decision making and consensus building of students about issues of science and technology. The aim was to enhance knowledge and skills to practice the scenario workshop of the students about global warming countermeasures. The program was used in the real in-service teacher training. Furthermore, some learning programs were developed, then those effects and refinements were considered. In addition, all of them were used for the students of the pre-service teacher training course. Therefore, these developed programs had the significance as the pre-service teacher training program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高度科学技術社会において、科学技術をどのように活用するかは、個人にとっても社会全体にとっても重要な検討課題である。そのため理科教師は、従来の理科授業に加えて、科学技術に対する生徒たちの意思決定や合意形成を促すような学習指導を実施できるだけの、知識や指導力を有している必要がある。本研究は、そのような意図をもった教員養成・研修プログラムの開発として、学術的意義と社会的意義を有している。また、本研究で開発された複数のプログラムは、教員養成や教員研修での活用を意図して冊子化しており、今後の普及による教育現場への貢献も期待できると思われる。