Construction and systematization of a new tool to enhance project activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHINODA MASAHISA  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60758514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三嶋 昭臣  金沢工業大学, 教育支援機構, 教授 (30064463)
西岡 圭太  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (10748734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsプロジェクト活動 / プロジェクトマネジメント / PMBOK / ものづくり / 社会人基礎力 / 活動計画書 / 活動報告書 / 科学教育カリキュラム / アクティブラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A method to improve a quality of both product and process of a project activity is introduced. In this method, an idea of the project management is utilized to enhance the project activity. “Fundamental Competencies for Working Person” which was proposed by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry in Japan to improve the basic abilities required in working together with various people in the workplace and in the local communities. Using twelve competency factors defined in “Fundamental Competencies for Working Person”, the relationship between the method of project management and the above competency factors was confirmed and systematized as the tool for proceeding with the project activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学(高等教育機関)において進められるプロジェクト活動において、プロジェクト成果物のみならず、プロジェクト活動の推進過程における質の向上を含めた活動手法の体系化を目指し、その構築を図った。これによって、学生の学力向上とともに問題発見/問題解決能力の向上へ大きく寄与することに貢献し、プロジェクト活動でのアクティブラーニング性をさらに深化させ、かつ社会のニーズに応えた。