Reform of Science Education in German Primary School and Kindergarten -A Study on the Continuity of Learning-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYANO Junji  京都女子大学, 発達教育学部, 教授 (00229874)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学びの連続性 / 科学教育カリキュラム改革 / ドイツ基礎領域における科学 / ドイツ初等教育における科学 / 科学リテラシー / コンピテンシー指向 / 範例的な学習事例 / ドイツ初等・基礎領域 / 科学教育 / カリキュラム改革 / 就学前と初等段階の科学教育 / 教育スタンダード / 幼児教育のためのガイドライン / コンピテンシー指向の科学教育 / 科学教育カリキュラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on Germany, which is promoting emphasis on intellectual education in early childhood education, competency-oriented education is promoted in science education curriculum reform designed at the pre-school and primary stages, and learning is achieved through continuous revision It clarified that continuity was achieved. As a basis of scientific education, emphasis is placed on perceiving and understanding through the senses and direct experiences of children, and problems concerning sustainable development are also improved to work in connection with the world around children.
By thinking about science education curriculum reform from the viewpoint of continuity of learning, I got new knowledge about enhancing science literacy from childhood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学びの連続性の観点から,ドイツ初等・基礎領域における科学教育カリキュラム改革に関して,連邦レベルに加え、各州レベルにおいて比較考察し,幼年期の子どもたちの科学的興味や科学的探究を伸ばす構想や実践から科学リテラシーを高めることに関する新しい研究知見を得,科学教育の質的向上に寄与した点にある。