Development of a 3-dimensional motion analytic system for physics experiments and analysis of a body as an educational material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujii Ken-ichi  大阪工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (10189988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動と力 / 力の可視化 / 実験 / 力学 / 数学 / 力学実験 / その場観察 / 3次元運動 / コンピュータビジョン / リアルタイム運動解析 / 相対運動 / 動画 / 運動解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an educational system for understanding the relation between a motion and force acting on the moving objects by beginners of physics at junior high schools. The computer vision technique makes the realtime display of the force acting on the moving objects with the trajectories of the objects on a screen of PCs. The direct observation of the force gives an intuitive understanding of the relation between the force and the motion of the objects by the beginners. For 3-dimensional motion of objects, the force can also be displayed by the system and laser distance meter. We also developed an educational material for the mathematics based on the understanding of the motion of objects under gravity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「運動と力の関係」に関する科学知理解は、専門科目への導入として重要な基礎となる。しかしながら、日常の経験から身に着ける経験知としての「運動と力の関係」が科学知理解を妨げている。「力」が不可視であることで、一層経験的な力の経験に依存するからである。本研究では実験の映像化にその場で力を表示することで、複数の物体の運動と力の関係を理解できるようにした。本システムの使用が、力の作用、重力と人の力、内力と外力の違いを直感的に理解できるようにした。また運動の記述の数学的基礎を支援する教材も開発し、力と運動の関係学習における困難を軽減し、科学知習得を容易にすることで、理科教育に大きな貢献をしたと考えられる。