Math Play Learning programs for 3, 4 and 5 years old children based on learning of kindergarten and elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Nobuki  関西学院大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10362584)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords遊び学び / 数学 / 認識調査 / 幼児 / 幼小連携 / 数学遊び学びプログラム / 数学教育 / 幼児教育 / 遊び / 算数・数学 / 教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clear that math recognition stage for young children. Moreover, we aimed to develop of Math Play Learning programs that matched the recognition of young children for kindergartens, nursery schools, centers for early childhood education and care and even at home.
As a result of this study, it was possible to reveal certain recognition about the mathematics of the child to 3-5 years old child by continuous investigation. And furthermore, as the program was effective for learning on kindergartens, nursery schools, centers for early childhood education and care and even at home, we could develop a ”Effective Simple Mathematics Play” program. In addition, as a result of actual practice about the program, although it is a case study, its validity was shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,3~5歳児に関する認知段階を明らかにするとともに,実際に家庭でも実践可能なプログラムを開発した。このプログラムでは,今まで困難とされてきた3歳児でもピアジェの保存性の概念獲得につながること,約40項目以上の幼児の数学の認知発達過程を示すことができること,そして,さらにそれらの認知発達を家庭でも促進できることなどが明らかとなった。これらのことから,学術的に新たな提案ができ,また社会的にも新たな提案を行うことができ,これらの意味から意義があったものと考える。