Transformation of topographical learning that introduces the effects of mountain collapse and debris flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Keiichi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10340902)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords山地崩壊 / 土石流 / 地形学習 / 教材開発 / 地質 / 気候 / 実験教材 / 地史教材 / 降下堆積物 / 周氷河地形 / 地域地質 / 川原の石 / 指導法 / 教材 / 斜面崩壊 / 山体崩壊 / 自然景観 / 火山地帯 / 変成岩地帯 / 地すべり / 火山 / 山地 / 隆起 / 侵食 / 凍結風化 / 化学的風化 / 中央高地 / 四国山地 / 地形 / 理科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In learning the formation of mountains, the traditional concept of gradual changing due to weathering and erosion is changed to the new concept of instantaneous changing due to large-scale mountainous collapses and debris flow that occur at intervals of several hundred years. As basic data for this purpose, I divided the whole of Japan into four regions with significantly different geology and climate, and clarified the regional characteristics of mountain collapse. Then, in order to learn this effectively, I created a 3D topographical model that students can see and touch, and then project a geological map or satellite image at the time of collapse. This teaching materials allow students to experience the relationship between geology and mountainous topography. I We also developed a method for creating geological history teaching materials for teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の集中豪雨などにより,自然が引き起こす激変が人間生活に大きな打撃を与えているが,従来は地域の自然景観の成り立ちは流水による侵食によって理解する学習となっていた。本研究は,このような考え方を,地質や気候による地域性も明らかした上で,山地崩壊とそれに続く土石流の絶大な役割を果たしているという考え方に基づくものに大きく転換するものである。これは,自然の見方や考え方を新しいものに転換するという理科教育の改善という面で大きな意義がある。同時に,地域性の強い土砂災害や水害に対して,地域の生徒たちがどのような災害リスクのある場所に住んでいるかを学習する機会にもなり,防災教育上も大きな意義がある。