Project/Area Number |
16K01051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Gunma Institute of Public Health and Environmental Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Saitoh Yoshinori 群馬県衛生環境研究所, 水環境・温泉研究センター 大気環境係, 主任 (30450373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯島 明宏 高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (70391828)
佐野 和美 帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (90571026)
Research Collaborator |
Tago Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 環境教育 / 環境データ / 科学リテラシー / 体験学習 / PISA / 科学に対する自己効力感 / 教育効果 / テキストマイニング / 発話記録 / マインドマップ / 地方環境研究所 / アンケート / PISA / テキストマイング / ESD / 科学的データ / アンケート調査 / インタビュー調査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied the features of environmental education (EE) by local government institutes for environment (LGIEs) in Japan, with the aim of the spread of EE to understand environmental issues objectively from the view point of scientific data. LGIEs' EE were considered to be characterized by handling environmental data on water environment, atmospheric environment, etc., and by hands-on learning with chemical analysis and measurement utilizing the facilities of LGIEs. The result of questionnaire, we developed its format for evaluating the educational effects of LGIEs' EE, showed the students' improvement of the self-efficacy towards science and the information search skills. Therefore, LGIEs were expected to have the potential to be an educational base at local area for improving scientific literacy on environmental issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の社会的意義は、一部の地環研がすでに環境問題に対する科学リテラシー教育を実践していた点を明らかにし、これを全国普及させるための課題を、各自治体の環境教育行動計画の中に見い出した点である。学術的意義としては、地環研環境教育への活用だけにとどまらない、環境問題に関する科学リテラシーの変容をはかることのできる評価方法を開発した点であると考えている。