Practical study on networking of museums and zoos to teach alien species issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Kato Yuki  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (70342946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広谷 浩子  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (10205099)
大島 光春  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (40260343)
大坪 奏  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 企画情報部, 非常勤学芸員 (40598041)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords外来生物問題 / ペット由来の外来生物 / 環境教育 / 機関連携 / 学習プログラム / 貸出教材 / ペット外来生物 / 貸出用教材 / 動物園との連携 / 体験型の学習プログラム / 動物園との協働 / 動物園教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we will focus on pet-derived alien species (pet alien species), which have frequent escape cases, and provide accurate information on their types and ecology, domestic habitat status, and impacts on ecosystems. We have developed a database and several learning programs.
In addition to collecting information on the habitat of pet alien species in Japan through information on magazines and the web site, we also collected photographs, videos, and biological information. Using them, we created a database of pet alien species that was supposed to be published on the web site and several learning programs that was supposed to be used in schools, and published it on the museum's website after trials at zoos and museumes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
20年ほど前から、ペット由来と考えられる動物の観察事例が頻発するようになった。これらが野外に定着をした場合、在来生態系へ深刻な影響を及ぼす可能性がある。
研究では、ペット外来生物について正確な知識を共有し外来生物問題を広く伝えるための学習プログラムの作成とデータベースを構築し、Webでの公開を進めた。安易な飼育や放出・逸出を防ぐためにも、適正な飼育方法を伝える普及教材を広く提供することは重要であり、効果は非常に高いと考える。さらに学校教育等での利用を想定し、子どもを対象とした普及冊子と貸出標本の整備も行った。子どもを対象とした外来生物問題を扱った教材は少なく、学校教育での活用も期待される。