Development of a rock observation program for understand the earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiroyuki  神奈川県立生命の星・地球博物館, 学芸部, 主任学芸員 (60261195)
Research Collaborator Kawate Shin-ichi
Yamaguchi Tamami
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords岩石薄片 / 偏光顕微鏡 / 岩石 / 実験・観察 / 岩石観察 / 地学教育 / 岩石プレパラート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the solid earth, it is necessary to observe the rocks that make up the earth. In order to observe the rock, it is necessary to make a petrographic thin sections and observe it with a polarization microscope. However, the preparation of petrographic thin sections require many techniques and specialized equipment, polarization microscopes are expensive, and observation of petrographic thin section has many problems because it requires knowledge. So, in this research, 1. The development of the cheap and simple petrographic thin sections preparation method, 2. The petrographic thin section observation without using a polarization microscope, 3. The practice of three rock flake observation courses are combined and carried out arbitrarily, a program for scientific understanding of rocks was created and implemented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩石薄片を身近にある素材を用いて作成し、偏光顕微鏡を用いずに観察を行うプログラムを作成した。このプログラムを博物館で開催する講座や教員を対象とした研修で実施することで、岩石のつくりを理解し、そこから大地の生い立ち、さらには地球のメカニズムを理解することを試みた。岩石薄片写真やスケッチを用いた岩石の観察は、中学校1年生で必須である。しかし理科教員の多くは岩石の仕組みや見られる鉱物の観察方法などを理解しておらず、教員を対象とした研修会での本プログラムの実施は大好評であった。また、アンケートの結果、一般市民の参加者の満足度も高く、プログラムの作成と実施の意義が感じられた。