Comprehensive education on geology and disaster prevention in metropolitan areas, using borehole specimens stored in a museum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionAdministrative Agency for Osaka City Museums (2019-2021)
Osaka Museum of Natural History (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoko  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 主任学芸員 (90300970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川端 清司  地方独立行政法人大阪市博物館機構(大阪市立美術館、大阪市立自然史博物館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術館、大阪, 大阪市立自然史博物館, 館長 (80195130)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsボーリング標本 / 博学連携 / 地学教育 / 防災教育防災教育 / 貸し出し資料 / 学校向け貸し出し標本 / 貸し出し教材 / 地域地質 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Osaka Museum of Natural History has collected borehole core samples and data that were obtained prior to the construction works in the Osaka Plain. We conducted studies on these borehole specimens and data, including geologic cross sections, volcanic ash analysis, and carbon-14 dating, to elucidate the stratigraphy and geologic structure. We lend these borehole core samples to the school for teachers to use in class. Based on the observations in the open class and interviews to the teachers, we explored more effective ways to use boring specimens in the classroom. We also examined ways to utilize borehole specimens, data, and geologic cross sections for disaster education and environmental education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館所蔵のボーリング標本とデータの研究により、大阪平野の地質層序と地質構造についての新たな知見を得た。また、海成粘土層と砂層・礫層の互層という大阪平野の地質の特徴を活かし、ボーリング標本の観察を取り入れた授業づくりの支援を、ボーリング標本の貸し出しや地質断面図の提供を通じて実践した。実際に授業でボーリング標本を活用する上で教員が行った観察や観察した成果の共有の方法についても知見を得ることができた。防災教育や環境教育、SDGsの学習への、ボーリング標本や地質断面図などの資料の活用方法を探った。