A study on a system to support students with reading and writing difficulties using objective evaluation of coordination function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Kyota  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 客員教授 (00125808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田部 夏子  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (20406242)
原田 浩司  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40738168)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達状況 / 性差 / 認知機能 / 運動調節機能 / 小中学校 / 注意欠陥多動性障害 / 脳機能 / ADHD / 学年差 / 児童の発達状況 / 地域差 / 小学生 / 計測実験 / 発達障害 / 手と目の協応運動 / 発達性協調運動障害 / 客観数値評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified in more detail the developmental status of the motor control function of children from the first year of elementary school to the third year of junior high school. In addition, the gender difference was clarified in more detail.
This study showed that children with attention deficit / hyperactivity disorder can be detected objectively and quantitatively by safe measurement in a very short time. Based on the measurement experiments for patients with dementia, the performances of elements that make up human cognitive ability that are as short as those in the measurement experiment for motor control function are related to the performance of the motor control function. Moreover, based on the measurement experiment for patients with Parkinson's disease, it was shown that the situation of the motor control function can be quantitatively and objectively measured and evaluated by the proposed motor control function evaluation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
提案運動調節機能計測評価方式は,通常学級の小学校2年生においては問題なく実行可能であり,その計測結果を用いて,注意欠陥多動性障害傾向を客観的・数量的に評価可能である.これにより,学習結果や教師の観察に基づいて注意欠陥多動性障害傾向を把握する場合に比較して約1年早く注意欠陥多動性障害傾向を発見することが可能となる.これにより,学習に遅れが目立たない小学2年生の初めに適切な指導を開始することにより,注意欠陥多動性障害傾向を持つ児童の学習上の問題を減殺して,学習への悪影響を軽減することが可能となる.