Development of Mixed Reality Technique with Force Feedback and Application to Education involving Experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Atsushi  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20297617)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育支援システム / バーチャルリアリティ / 実験教育 / 複合現実 (MR) / 電子回路 / ものづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed the novel mixed reality technique which enables users to operate 3-dimensional virtual equipments using force sense. Moreover, this study verified its applicability to educational support system for technological experiments involving construction of electronic circuits and robots. The technological novelty of this system are listed as follows: (1) The proposed MR system does not necessitate use of attached devices which disturb learning and experiments; (2) Users can operate 3-dimensional contents using force sense; (3) The proposed education system is applicable to various environments and purposes of individual users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにも,生体信号を用いたマシン・インターフェースの開発が行われてきたが,裸眼立体映像に対して筋電信号に基づいて力覚を伴う操作と作業を可能にする試みは,本研究が初めてである。また,提案システムを実験教育に用いる場合,実験作業を妨げる装着デバイスがなく,実験者の様々な環境や用途にも応用できるため,得られる教育効果は,従来の教育支援システムと比べて飛躍的に増大すると考えられる。さらに,本システムは,理工系の以外の分野(生体医工学,スポーツなど)においても,広い応用が期待できる。