Development of self judgment schema change education design utilizing fliped learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University (2018-2019)
Nagaoka University of Technology (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
okamoto makiko  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (20610778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中平 勝子  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80339621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords安全教育 / 集団討議 / リカレント教育 / アクティブラーニング / 交通安全教育 / 事前学習 / 反転学習 / リスクテイキング行動 / 運転行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research was conducted for the purpose of activating traffic safety education, especially group discussion. The condition that the experimenter stopped the accident video halfway and the participants discussed the danger of the scene was the most voluntary remarks from the participants.
The safety awareness of drivers and the education implementers (managers) was compared. The main reason for the accident was that the manager assumed that the driver was not in danger and felt troublesome, and thought that effective measures would be the disposal of the driver who caused the accident.On the other hand, the driver said that the cause of the accident was the road environment, and the effective countermeasure was a review of the procedure decided by the company.
Then, we created and tried a learning material that allows the driver to deepen his reflection, share information in discussions, and then look back on his own driving, which can efficiently carry out this series of steps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライブレコーダー映像を用いた交通安全教育において映像の提示方法に着目し、自発的発言を引き出しうる提示手法を示した他、各条件における発言の特徴を抽出し、集団討議活性化に向けた検討を行ったことは、これまでにみられなかった取り組みである。
また、運転者と管理者の事故原因及び有効と考える対策の捉え方の差異に関し、発言の分析を通じて、具体的かつ詳細な差異まで踏み込んで明らかにした点に本研究の意義がある。
以上を踏まえ、運転行動のふり返り用教材を作成し試行した結果、確認不足となりやすい対象の具体的記述、自分の過信や事故への想像力の問題がふり返り事項としてあげられ、一定の効果が推測される結果となった。