Study on learning support system for non formal learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Junichi  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 名誉教授 (20158249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒田 卓  富山大学, 大学院教職実践開発研究科, 教授 (80262468)
成瀬 喜則  富山大学, 大学院教職実践開発研究科, 教授 (00249773)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生涯学習 / ノンフォーマルラーニング / ICTリテラシー / プログラミング学習 / eポートフォリオ / 学校支援人材育成 / ブレンド型学習 / eラーニング / メディア・リテラシー / 持続的学習 / 情報活用能力 / メディアリテラシー / 学習の振り返り / 協同作業能力 / MOOCS / 体験学習 / ブレンデッドラーニング / パーソナル・サポート / インフォーマルラーニング / 教育支援システム / 継続的学習支援 / PDP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop the non-formal learning system for supporting learning and making living not only for young people but also for seniors and other elderly people seeking new learning after retirement in a society where declining birth rates and aging populations are advancing. With the theme of improving ICT literacy and programming education focusing on senior generations gathered at the Toyama Internet Citizens Club sponsored by research director Dr.Yamanishi, it has been created an environment that supports sustainable learning, developed of reflection system on learning and self-evaluation. As a result of the demonstration case, it was effective to reflect on learning by video contents in the class and to collaborate learning environment that learn each other and teach each other for the continuation of learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進むとともに、人生100年時代にあって、定年後に新たな学びを求めるシニア等高齢者を対象に、学校教育のようなフォーマルな学びの場ではなく、いつでもどこでも学べるe-ラーニングとともに、フェーストゥフェースで交流の場にもなる教室での学びの2つの学習形態を複合したブレンド型学習環境を構築し、その効果を実証した。シニア等高齢者にとって学習と交流の2つの要素が重要であること、並びに、小学校ではじまるプログラミング教育に関する学校教育支援人材として学びの成果が生かされることなど、学習とその社会的意義が学習者に自覚できることで学びへのインセンティブ及び持続的学習を強化することが明らかにされた。