A Study on Supporting Junior Faculty to Promote Active Learning in Humanities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Mana  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 准教授 (50333274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 宗太郎  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 特定研究員 (20761878)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアクティブラーニング / 教授法開発 / 授業デザイン / 実践知の可視化 / プレFD / 教授法 / オープンナレッジ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a program and tools that will support junior faculty who have little experiences conducting active learning class in humanities. After clarifying the characteristics of the session discourse and its influence on the subsequent teaching practices, I participated in a discussion to design the active learning class for students of various universities. And clarifying the difficulties in designing active learning class, a "Matrix for Active Learning " have developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アクティブラーニングが進みにくい理由は、それが実学と結びつきにくいこと、従来の一斉講義型授業で十分に学びに動機づけられた者が大学教員となっており、いわゆるアクティブラーニング型授業の効果や必要性が認識されづらいこと、自らが経験したことのない授業形態を開拓していかなければならないことなどがあげられる。本研究では、こうした新しい試みは、単に「指摘」をするだけでは実践の推進には不十分なことを明らかにし、実践モデルとなる授業やツールが必要であることを明らかにした。また、サポートツールを開発し、アクションリサーチを通じて、実践知を蓄積・共有に貢献した。