Development of student dashboard for effective learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sumiya Takahiro  広島大学, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 准教授 (90231381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山川 修  福井県立大学, 学術教養センター, 教授 (90230325)
井上 仁  保健医療経営大学, 保健医療経営学部, 教授(移行) (70232551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLMS / 学習履歴 / ログ分析 / LTI / LMSコース類型化 / LMSコース可視化 / 学習ログ / LMSコース情報 / LMSコース分類 / Blackboard / コース類型化 / 教授学習支援システム / ダッシュボード / LA / 学習者中心
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated LTI, which is a fundamental technology for realizing dashboard on LMS, and developed several systems using it. The problems and other issues were discussed. One year's log data from the author's university LMS was used to visualize and characterize the course and We proposed a method to determine the active course, quantitatively. The resulting 843 active courses were subjected to various types of visualization trials. The effects were examined. We also used the same data to classify the courses. In the previous studies, we have not found the analysis, characterization, and categorization in detail for the entire server. The fact that many findings were obtained is a major achievement of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育の情報化が一段と注目され進んでいる昨今,その中心システムとなるLMS(Learning Management System)の有効活用は,教育的にも社会的にも非常に重要な意味を持っている。本研究の成果は,LMSの利用によって蓄積されるビッグデータ有効活用の基礎となるものであり,学習者にとって使いやすいシステム開発につながるものである。このことは,将来の教育の質改善に意義のあるものと認識している。