A supportive teaching program and remote teaching for children with difficulties in reading and writing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Kumoi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (70381150)
Research Collaborator KOIKE Toshihide
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学習障害 / 読み書き困難 / 読みの流暢性 / 語彙判断課題 / 漢字書字 / 書字運動速度 / 遠隔指導 / 学習困難 / 読み書き / 早期予防的支援 / 書字動作 / 学習障害(LD) / 認知プロセス / 学習支援プログラム / 特別支援教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a supportive teaching program for primary school children with difficulties in reading and writing. The results showed that evaluating the skill of fluent word reading by use of paper-based lexical decision task might be an effective method to find individuals at risk of reading difficulties in ordinary classrooms. Among the children at second and third grade, it was also shown that the skill of fluent Hiragana word reading could be facilitated through learning with work sheets based on lexical decision task. For children with learning disabilities, a series of software was developed in order that include Hiragana and Kanji reading, Kanji writing, and reading comprehension, and the effect of these were confirmed respectively in support practices for individual learning. Finally, the lexical decision task of Kanji words adapted to be operated via network communication was attempted in practice and its effectiveness was pointed out in terms of remote teaching.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、児童の単語読みの速さを集団で評価及び支援する方法が示された点は、学校での教育利用が可能な成果と指摘できる。学習障害児に対する個別支援の実践およびネットワークを介した指導において得られた結果は、学習段階ごとに困難の要因に応じた指導方法の選択を可能にするとともに、遠隔指導による学習機会の拡充につながる成果と言える。これらを本研究の学術的・社会的意義として指摘することができる。