| Project/Area Number |
16K01073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Yamaguchi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEDA FUMIKO 山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (10275430)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川島 啓二 京都産業大学, 共通教育推進機構, 教授 (50224770)
橋場 論 福岡大学, 教育開発支援機構, 准教授 (50549516)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ピアサポート / ライティング支援 / 学修成果 / ピア・サポート / インタビュー調査 / 計量テキスト分析 / 学習支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to establish a system for measuring learners’ outcomes by clarifying the current situation and problems in teaching academic writing using a system of peer support. For this purpose, the focus was put on the participants’ awareness in evaluating how their attitudes towards peer support have been changed. The interviews were conducted with graduate students engaged in peer support activities under the guidance of library staff and undergraduate students conducting peer support activities under the coordination of faculty as a developmental activity of a writing class. The survey provided an exploratory look at the process of developing writing support and the awareness of peer supporters.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
大学教育が多様化し学習の多層性が進むにつれて、正課外のピアサポートへの関心が高まり、実践事例も急激に増加している。しかしながら、正課教育の学修成果測定に比べて,正課外のピアサポートの学修成果を客観的に測定するシステムの構築は、未だ不十分である。そこで、ピアサポーターの変容プロセスを含めた学修成果や、学習コミュニティの展開と深化について明らかにする必要がある。本研究目的の達成によって、大学教育全体の学修成果を包括的に捉えることが可能となる。