The brain activation effects of screen background colors on learning with a tablet computer for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Atsuko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10337678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江藤 香  日本工業大学, 基幹工学部, 特別研究員 (70213551)
Research Collaborator Muhammad Nur Adilin Mohd Anuardi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsタブレット端末 / 画面背景色 / 高齢者 / 脳活性 / ワーキングメモリ / NIRS / 認知インターフェース / 背景色 / 脳機能 / 脳機能測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors investigated the effects of screen background colors of a tablet computer in terms of brain activation. Seventeen elderly subjects and 30 subjects in their twenties performed a short-memory task and a concentration task with different background colors. The hemoglobin concentration changes in subject’s brain were measured by Near-infrared spectroscopy while they were performing the tasks. The subjects responded a questionnaire about their tiredness and the degree of concentration. The percentage of correct answers for both tasks was the lowest when both subject groups performed the tasks on the white background, and higher when they did with blue and green backgrounds. The frontal lobe of the young and elderly subjects showed the highest activation for the concentration task with the white background. However, for the short-memory task on the white background, the frontal lobe of the elderly subjects showed most activation, but that of the young subjects showed least.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は,タブレット端末スクリーン画面の背景色の影響を若者は受けにくいが,高齢者では本人が感じる読みやすさとは異なる影響を受けることを示した.特に,白背景はタスク正答率を下げ,高齢者の脳に負荷をかけることが分かった.高齢者がICTを用いる際の背景色を脳活性から検証した研究は非常に少なく,短期記憶や脳科学の観点から解明した研究はほとんどないため,認知科学の観点からも結果は意義がある.高齢者のICT機器利用のストレスを減らす画面デザインが常に追求されている.しかし,適度なストレスは脳活性の一助ともなるため,研究結果は適度なストレスで高齢者の脳活性につながるICT画面背景色への指針となった.