Design of Social Robot to Work in Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Seita  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (70307370)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsロボット / コミュニティ / エージェンシー / Raspberry Pi / Node-RED / mugshot / shakeout / 状況的 / デザイン / マイコン / コミュニケーション / ソーシャル / Arduino / オープンソース / インタフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to clarify the design method of social robots, we produced flexible and changeable social robots "Magbot" and "Shakebot" developed in the laboratory, and actually worked in the university library community. Then, I did fieldwork on the change in the relationship between the computer and the robot. As a result, the following was found. Library staff weren't sure what to do with robots, but as they understood what robots did, they began to do some of the specific library work. Then, as the relationship between robots and staff changed, the agency as a person (thing) working in the library came to be exerted
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、将来ロボットがより人間の生活に入り込むとされる社会において、人間の生活の中で使用される「ソーシャルロボット」のデザイン方法について方向性を示すことができた。通常のソーシャルロボットは、ハードウェアの機能向上や低価格化を指向したり、固定的で表面的なユーザーニーズを実現しようとするが、本研究によれば、ユーザーとロボットの関係は常に状況的に変化していく。人間に有効なソーシャルロボットをデザインするには、ユーザーとロボットとの関係の変化をしっかり調査しつつ、その関係の変化に柔軟にロボットの機能を対応させていく必要があることがわかった。