Support for Sustainable Active Learning Classes on University, and The Effect Measurement using the Information and Communication apparatuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIO TADAO  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20219596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波多野 和彦  江戸川大学, メディアコミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50198751)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高等教育 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 授業効果 / 持続性 / 授業改善 / オーディエンス・レスポンス・システム / 授業支援 / ICT活用 / ICT活用 / カリキュラム / 教授法開発 / 授業者支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a university of our country, introduction of the active learning advances for a class. The class not to make active learning decreased in most end-point by class evaluation research. The lecturer needs the confirmation of the effect of the active learning. We should add up the satisfaction of the student by a class of every time using clickers. The lecturer’s motivation lasts and can carry out appropriate active learning by a class. Furthermore, with teaching portfolio, we list the job portfolio which expanded the schedule in a week. Class preparations showed that it was possible more effectively by referring to it. This will be requirements necessary to continue inquiring into good classes, too.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学力観の多様化とさまざまな学生への授業対応、さらに、大学業務の多忙化の中で、大学教員は授業のより効果的な工夫と、日常の業務の中での効率的な運用が求められている。特に、アクティブ・ラーニングの授業への導入は安易に行うことができるが、効果を測定しなければ単なる工夫で終わってしまい、授業者自身もマンネリ化してしまう恐れがある。本研究は、教員個人で可能な授業の自己改善を目指して、アクティブ・ラーニング導入の効果測定と持続するに必要な業務管理に資する実証をおこなったものである。学術的意義としては、大学教員個々人の授業を主とした運用効率化の研究の必要性を示唆したものである