Development of Instructional Materials and Teaching Methods to Conduct Specialized Courses in English Effectively and Efficiently
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA KAZUE  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (80216077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広瀬 盛一  東京富士大学, 経営学部, 教授(移行) (90329128)
Elwood Kate  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 教授 (80320852)
田部 渓哉  城西大学, 経営学部, 助教 (50706728)
峯尾 圭  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 講師(任期付) (50746849)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育学習支援システム / 広告 / マーケティング / CLIL / 英語による専門教育科目 / CLIL / 広告・マーケティング / 教授法の開発 / 教育系心理学 / 教育工学 / 英語教材の開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
English is a language used throughout the world, and importance has also been placed on English education in Japan. However, this has not necessarily led to the cultivation of human resources who can use English in education at the university level. This research aims to develop teaching materials for students to learn specialized subjects in English. Students, especially university students, will develop their ability to use English in their fields of specialization by improving their listening and speaking skills while weakening their resistance to using English.
The developed materials include examples of distinctive features of marketing in Japan, with the text in both Japanese and English as well as slides, discussion topics, quizzes, and so on. For students who are native speakers of Japanese, the materials are easy to understand due to familiarity with the subjects of the case studies, and for foreign students, the materials can be linked to their study of marketing in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学での英語科目と専門教育科目を融合させ、学生に同時に学ばせることによって、専門教育の知識と英語能力両方を高める可能性がある。大学生の意見調査などから、長年学習している英語に抵抗や苦手意識がある理由を浮き彫りにすることができた。本研究で開発した教材は、マーケティングという学生の興味を得やすい領域からテーマを選んだもので、学生にとってはモチベーションを高めた学習が可能になる。
英語を学ぶためだけの教材ではなく、専門教育科目としてのマーケティングを英語で表現し、聞き取る能力をつけることができる。本研究は専門教育科目の教員と英語科目の教員の協力によってなしとげられたところにも大きな意義があると考える。