The study of "deep learning of mathematics and science" which makes a student have a high desire to learn aggressively, and deepens the learning ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Shin-ichi  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (50440483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岡 英孝  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (10443045)
木村 竜也  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (20410293)
中村 晃  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60387355)
高 香滋  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 准教授 (90175422)
谷口 哲也  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (90625500)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords深い学習 / 先進的学習意欲 / 気付き / 深い学習方略 / ヒューリスティック / 深い学習態度尺度 / ヒューリスティック抑制因子 / ヒューリステック試行尊重 / 数理の深い学習 / 先進的学習意欲の態度尺 / 潜在因子 / 先進的学修態度と気付き / ルーブリック評価 / 因子分析 / 因子間相関 / 共分散構造分析 / 自己評定 / 学修力 / 気づき
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the learning strategy by which a student promotes “deep learning” in mathematics and science. And we studied that students learned, to deepen, more, to have correct understanding to the learning situations and the motivation to learn advanced fields. When beginning to study, we were thinking restraint of a heuristic way promoted deep learning. However, when the heuristic was restrained too much hard as the result of the analysis, we found out that it will be an obstacle of deep learning. Therefore we could get the effect deep learning promotes by restraining the heuristic step by step. It became clear that “learners' awareness” and “advanced learning motivation” are affected by a factor of “spirit of inquiry” by the result of the factor analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大学生の数・理の学習において深い学習を促進しその深まりと共に、自己の学びに対する気づきと進んで先の分野を学びたいという先進的学習意欲を惹起するものである。深い学習促進機構や気づきの発現、先進的学習意欲発揮のメカニズムについて分析をすすめたことに学術的意義がある。また、このような大学生の学習様態の改善、仕組みの解明は,学習成果のアカウンタビリティー,学士力の質保証に対応するという点で社会的意義があるものである。