Development of a learning environment for code reading in programming education and practical evaluation of its learning effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Koichi  常葉大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (30340110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小西 達裕  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30234800)
小暮 悟  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40359758)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習支援システム / プログラム視覚化システム / プログラミング教育 / コードリーディング学習 / 知的教育システム / 教育工学 / 教授学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify a correlation between code reading education and development of programming ability by conducting classroom practices with a code reading support system. We also aimed to develop a learning environment that support learners with various background knowledge to understand programs based on a experience of the classroom practices. Although a quantitative analysis for nested group structures of the operation sequences, which were produced by the learners as a learning achievement of code reading, was not achieved, we developed multiple systems supporting programming learnings based on continuous classroom practices. The developed systems were introduced into actual programming classrooms in turn and brought new insight for learners' understandings. Our study integrated improvements of learning support environments and classroom practices into PDCA cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の中で構築されたプログラミング学習支援システムは,プログラムの挙動を教師の意図に基づいて視覚化することのできるシステムであり,実授業における学習者のコードリーディング学習を支援するものである。コードリーディング学習は,その重要性は認識されながらも継続した実践の報告は少ない。本システムは,視覚化情報を教師が自身の意図に基づいて定義することを特徴としており,学習支援システムを導入したプログラミング教育実践の障壁を軽減するものと考えられる。これによってコードリーディング学習を組み込んだ授業設計が容易となることから,本研究は初学者向けのプログラミング教育に有益な環境を提供できたと考えられる。