An Analysis of On-Cloud Collaborative Report Writing and Its Pedagogical Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Masaya  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40257689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 淳  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40340301)
山森 孝彦  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70387819)
久留 友紀子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00465543)
橋本 貴宏  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60291499)
山下 敏史  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90622671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGoogleドキュメント / プロセス分析 / 変更履歴 / 協働ライティング / 編集履歴 / 修正協働 / 校正協働 / 協働タイプ / ルーブリック / 共有ファイル / 参加係数 / 可視化 / レポート作成 / 作業履歴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cloud system is an effective tool for students' collaborative report writing. In this study, we analyzed the revision history of report files stored on cloud, and retrospectively investigated the students' collaborative writing process. We focused on the editing time and revising process, and quantified the collaboration of students concurrently editing on the same file. Our study found that the length of overlapping editing time and the amount of textual interactions in the editing process related to each other, and both timing and textual revision-histories could become a good index to show how actively members were involved in the collaboration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したクラウドを用いた協働レポート作成過程の分析(プロセス分析)の手法は,従来行われてきたビデオや録音などを用いたプロセス研究に比べて簡便にレポート作成過程のデータを得ることが可能となった。これらの手法を発展させることにより,協働ライティングにおけるグループ内のやりとりだけでなく,レポート構成に関するこれまでと異なる側面を評価,分析できる可能性が期待できる。