A teaching and learning support system that derives teaching material improvement points based on statistical analysis of teaching materials and understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Arts
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yasuhiro  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (90280065)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育工学 / 教授学習支援システム / ソフトウェア工学教育 / 教材改善ポイント / ARCSモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the relation between the learning material and the understanding state of the learner, and proposed a method that can improve the teaching materials quantitatively and that can adapt to the understanding state of the learner. Based on the knowledge about the motivation in the previous research, we derived the related elements of the teaching material and the understanding state. Also, we proposed the teaching material understanding model using the statistical concept, and derived the elements that improve the teaching materials. We proposed an algorithm for deriving teaching material improvement points from these elements, and also proposed a method that supported teaching material improvement by adding knowledge about the learners of programming education who might need support.
This result is considered to be one of the useful indicators for building a new educational environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発された教授学習支援システムの活用によって,従来のe-Learningシステムでは対処が困難な理解状態が好転しない学習者への対応が可能になり,e-Learningにおける学習者支援体制を充実できることから,新しい教育環境を構築するための有用な指標の一つになると考える。さらには,学習者に適応した教材改善がe-Learningの機能向上につながり,教授者の意図したe-Learningの機能が十分に生かされることが期待できる。