Development of reverse lookup system of statistical methods for clinical researcher.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWAURA Takayuki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90434828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北脇 知己  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40362959)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物統計学 / 逆引き探索 / 学習支援システム / e-learning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the importance of statistics in clinical research papers has increased. However, statistics education in medical schools is not directly related to clinical research. In addition, there is a shortage of specialists in biostatistics, and the doctors in charge of clinical research are not fully supported. Therefore, it is expected that the quality of clinical research will be improved if the doctor learns statistical knowledge and literacy for research promotion by oneself, and can select an appropriate statistical method for the research subject. In this study, we constructed a system with a self-learning function of statistical methods to support the selection of statistical methods necessary for conducting clinical research, named "Reverse lookup and self-learning system of statistical methods for clinical researcher".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として、これまでの統計の専門家側からの視点ではなく、臨床研究を担う医師側の視点より統計手法の選択ができる。また、医学生(高学年)、研修医・臨床医の臨床研究における生物統計学教育の基盤形成に繋がる。
社会的意義として、医学生、研修医及び臨床医の統計学教育の普及を促進し、臨床研究に適した統計学の理解を広め、誤解の払拭、不安の解消等に有用な機能を果たすと考えられる。また、臨床研究論文の活性化に寄与すると考えられる。