Estimation of Latent Skill and Visualization of Skill Structure by Educational Data Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Oeda Shinichi  木更津工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (80390417)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育データマイニング / 潜在的スキル構造 / Q-matrix / プログラミング教育 / NMF / Skill Modeling / Student Modeling / 潜在スキル構造 / 教育工学 / データマイニング / 数理工学 / 人工知能 / 情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intelligent tutoring systems (ITSs) and learning management systems (LMSs) have been widely used in the field of education. They allow the collection of log-data from learners, and especially, students. In this research, we developed the method of educational data mining that extracts latent skill to acquire knowledge from data, such as ITSs and LMSs.
We have developed the skill modeling which extracts the relationship questions and skills from examination results. we also have developed the novel educational data mining method using machine learning that discovers the rule and knowledge from log-data during class.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内ではIT技術者の不足が深刻になっている.さらにスマートフォンの普及やSNS利用者の増加,IoT分野の成長,新たなビッグデータ解析手法の開発,人工知能(AI)の利活用に向けて,これからさらに多くのIT技術者が必要とされることは想像に難くない.
そこで本研究の目的は,調査対象をプログラミング教育とし,教育データからスキル修得過程を解明することとした.特に,本研究の学術的独自性は,特殊な装置や教育方法の変更を必要とせずに,教育現場から得られるありのままのデータに対し,数理に基づいたデータサイエンス技術を適用して潜在的スキルの形成過程を解明する点である.