Human-centered design education in which students proactively work by cultivating knowledge, skills, and mind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuka Tomohiko  東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 教授 (80262278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 知彦  東京工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 准教授 (00446238)
田中 晶  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (20578132)
金澤 亮一  都城工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (30390553)
永井 翠  東京工業高等専門学校, 電子工学科, 准教授 (60591154)
林 丈晴  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (70637264)
西村 亮  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 講師 (80259829)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords人間中心デザイン教育 / 社会実装教育 / 社会人基礎力 / 対人基礎力 / 対自己基礎力 / 知識教育 / スキル教育 / マインド教育 / コンピテンシー / やり抜く力 / 対課題基礎力 / 主観的評価 / 客観的評価 / 15歳からの工学教育 / インターンシップ / 卒業研究 / ものづくり基礎工学 / イノベーティブ人材育成 / エンジニアリングデザイン / ジェネリックスキル / 認知的能力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, first, knowledge education, skill education and mind education were practiced as prior education, and its effectiveness was verified. Next, we conducted human-centered design education through PBL on human-centered issues closely related to social lives. In order to evaluate the educational effects, three types of evaluation of basic skills for working people, GRIT, and questionnaires were evaluated. As a result, the following things became clear. 1) Students' competency improves even in a short period of about half a year. 2) There is a correlation between GRIT by questionnaire survey and "competency" of the competency evaluation. 3) There is a correlation between the questionnaire survey and the third-party competency evaluation “competency”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、人々の生活に関心を持つという人間主体(人間中心)の発想で社会実装教育を「人間中心デザイン教育」へ発展させ、15歳から22歳に掛けての感受性豊かな学生を対象に、認知的間能力、ジェネリックスキル、マインドの3 つ能力を効果的に成長できることを実証した。PBL教育に社会とのつながりを持たせ、市場調査、ビジネスモデルから価値創造まで一気通貫する流れを体験できるところも提案教育手法の特徴である。提案教育手法は、科学技術で社会変革を起し得る人材を育成する上で大変意義深いことと言える。